Hoopla!

Hoopla Impro Newsletter


Improv Comedy Club, Shows, Classes and Workshops. Website designed by Steve Roe © Hoopla Impro 2015. Sitemap | About Us | Contact Us


Previous Shows

Summer Season 2015:


Thursday 6th August 2015: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Saturday 25th July 2015: Improvision.


Wednesday 22nd July 2015: Performance Course Showcase.


Saturday 18th July 2015: Hoopla Summer Improv Festival.


Friday 17th July 2015: Hoopla Summer Improv Festival.


Wednesday 15th July 2015: Performance Course Showcase.


Saturday 11th July 2015: The House Band, Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Friday 10th July 2015: RH & Friends.


Wednesday 8th July 2015: Comedy Pudding.


Tuesday 7th July 2015: Long Form Course Showcase.


Saturday 4th July 2015: Wax Lyrical, DNR, Destination, Jinni Lyons is an Only Child.


Friday 3rd July 2015: The Glitch Cabaret.


Wednesday 1st July 2015: Long Form Course Showcase.


Saturday 27th June 2015: Guest Speaker and James Burwood late night jam.


Friday 26th June 2015: The Pina Colliders, Grandmaophones, The Science of Living Things.


Wednesday 24th June 2015: Long Form course showcase.


Saturday 20th June 2015: The House Band, Alphabetties, Giggle Loop.


Friday 19th June 2015: Music Box Cabaret.


Saturday 13th June 2015: Slapdash International Impro Festival.


Friday 12th June 2015: Slapdash International Impro Festival.


Wednesday 10th June 2015: Slapdash International Impro Festival.


Saturday 6th June 2015: The Glitch Cabaret.


Friday 5th June 2015: RH & Friends.


Wednesday 3rd June 2015: Long Form Improv Course Showcase.


Saturday 30th May 2015: The House Band, Noel’s Hat Party, Improvised Impro

Show.


Friday 29th May 2015: Pina Colliders, Phil Lunn, Luc Valvona, The Science of Living Things.


Wednesday 27th May 2015: Launch Pad.


Saturday 23rd May 2015: Death Star’s Night Off.


Friday 22nd May 2015: Improvision.


Wednesday 20th May 2015: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Saturday 16th May 2015: Panthercannon and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Friday 15th May 2015: Music Box Cabaret.


Wednesday 6th May 2015: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Saturday 2nd May 2015: RH & Friends.


Friday 1st May 2015: Narrative long-form course showcase.


Wednesday 29th April 2015: Stand Up Course showcase.


Saturday 25th April 2015: House Band, Noel’s Hat Party, C3Something Cagematch.


Friday 24th April 2015: The Playground.


Wednesday 22nd April 2015: Launch Pad with Wolf Attorney, Improvessional,

Mr. Fridge, Project Mayhem, The Bears Upstairs, Laid and Auditors.


Saturday 18th April 2015: House Band, DNR, Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Friday 17th April 2015: The Music Box 5th Birthday Show.


Wednesday 15th April 2015: Sketch Rich or Die Tryin’.


Saturday 11th April 2015: Panthercannon & JCB.


Friday 10th April 2015: RH & Friends.


Wednesday 8th April 2015: Improv Course Showcase.


Spring Season 2015:


Saturday 4th April 2015: House Band, Music Box and Paradigm.


Friday 3rd April 2015: The Glitch Cabaret with Pippa Evans, Ruth Bratt, Beings and Haus of Chi Chi.


Wednesday 1st April 2015: Long-form improv course showcase.


Saturday 28th March 2015: Do Not Adjust Your Stage, House Band, Noel’s Hat Party and Fireflies.


Friday 27th March 2015: The Playground.


Wednesday 25th March 2015: Launch Pad with Cathal Sketches, Maverick Improv, Shoes And Socks, Mr. Fridge, Auditors, Jules & Co.


Monday 23rd March 2015: Guest Speaker with Paul Merton, Cariad Lloyd, Lee Simpson and Suki Webster.


Saturday 21st March 2015: The Pina Colliders, Panthercannon, Folie a Deux.


Friday 20th March 2015: Lipshtick.


Wednesday 18th March 2015: Launch Pad with Genre Claude Van Damme, Hammer of Zeus Project, The Dreaming, Project Mayhem, Jurgen behind the curtain, Bex, Paradigm Shift.


Saturday 14th March 2015: House Band, The Maydays, GTI.


Friday 13th March 2015: The RH Experience & Friends.


Wednesday 11th March 2015: Going Solo with Steve Roe, Jinni Lyons, Rhys Collier, Conor Jatter, Nick Oram.


Saturday 7th March 2015: Music Box, DNR and At Home with Katy & Tony.


Friday 6th March 2015: The Glitch Cabaret.


Wednesday 4th March 2015: Launch Pad with Auditors, The Dreaming, MIT, Gameface, Jules & co, Project Mayhem and Triangle Explosion.


Saturday 28th February 2015: Do Not Just Adjust Your Stage, Jill Bernhard, The Magic Number.


Friday 27th February 2015: Performance Course Showcase.


Wednesday 25th February 2015: Performance Course Showcase.


Saturday 21st February 2015: The Maydays and Panthercannon.


Friday 20th February 2015: The Playground.


Wednesday 18th February 2015: Launch Pad with Project Mayhem, Mr. Fridge,

Executive Improv, Auditors, Shoes And Socks and Freelancers.


Saturday 14th February 2015: UCB Touring Company, Anne & Frank, Countdown to Doom.


Friday 13th February 2015: RH & Friends and Stand Up and Improvise.


Wednesday 11th February 2015: Long-Form course showcase.


Monday 9th February 2015: Guest Speaker featuring Marcus Brigstocke, Mike McShane, Lee Simpson and Suki Webster.


Saturday 7th February 2015: House Band, Music Box, GTI.


Friday 6th February 2015: The Glitch Cabaret.


Wednesday 4th January 2015: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Tuesday 3rd January 2015: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Saturday 31st January 2015: Sketch Course Showcase and Impro Jam.


Friday 30th January 2015: The Improv Triathlon with House Band, Project 2 and The Inflatables.


Tuesday 27th January 2015: C3Something Beats by Del.


Saturday 24th January 2015: House Band, Story Bag and The Pina Colliders, plus C3Something Winner Stays On.


Friday 23rd January 2015: The Music Box Cabaret with The Maydays, Dave Waller and a Jam.


Wednesday 21st January 2015: Launch Pad featuring Unexpected Human in the Bagging Area, Wolf Attorney, Countdown to Doom, Project Mayhem, Team AZ x 2, Mr Fridge X 2 and It’s Like a Cult?


Saturday 17th January 2015: The House Band, Noel’s House Party, Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Short-Form Improv Jam.


Friday 16th January 2015: RH & Friends.


Wednesday 14th January 2015: C3Something’s Bring Your Own Team Jam.


Saturday 10th January 2015: Panthercannon, Music Box and C3Something Winner Stays On.


Friday 9th January 2015: The Glitch Cabaret.


Wednesday 7th January 2015: Launch Pad with Camila and Nicola, Shoes and Socks, The Hammer Of Zeus Project, Triangle Explosion (Gareth Morinan and co.), King Me, The Alphabetties, Project Mayhem and Fat Perm.


Autumn Season 2014:


Saturday 31st December 2014: New Year’s Eve improv party.


Saturday 20th December 2014: The Maydays, Tiny Orchestra and Improvised Panto.


Friday 19th December 2014: Christmas Improvision, Panto and Music Box Christmas Party.


Saturday 13th December 2014: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Friday 12th December 2014: Improvised Narrative Course Showcase.


Saturday 6th December 2014: DNAYS and Improvised Panto.


Friday 5th December 2014: Breaking & Entering, Glitch and Storybag.


Thursday 4th December 2014: RH & Friends.


Wednesday 3rd December 2014: Launch Pad with Pina Colliders, Back Row Live, Magic Mad Hat Show, Red Beard, Rhys Collier one man Harold and

Joystick


Saturday 29th November 2014: Chris Werren charity fundraiser.


Friday 28th November 2014: Kevin McDonald special.  


Tuesday 25th November 2014: Long-Form Course Showcase.


Saturday 29th November 2014: Sherlock Holmes and Panthercannon.


Friday 28th November 2014: One Night Playground and Music Box.


Tuesday 18th November 2014: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Monday 17th November 2014: C3Something present This One Time.


Saturday 15th November 2014: Pina Colliders, Glitch, The Maydays.


Friday 14th November 2014: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Wednesday 12th November 2014: The Science of Living Things Experimental.


Saturday 8th November 2014: Paul & Cariad, Peablossom Cabaret and Breaking & Entering.


Friday 7th November 2014: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Thursday 6th November 2014: The RH Experience & Friends.


Wednesday 5th November 2014: Sketcharama and The Science of Living Things.


Saturday 1st November 2014: Halloween show with Music Box, Breaking & Entering, Dr. Synistra and Glitch.


Friday 31st October 2014: Halloween show with The Spooks, Joystick and Goblins.


Wednesday 29th October 2014: Launch Pad.


Tuesday 28th October 2014: Guest Speak with Mike McShane, Paul Foxcroft, Luke Sorba and Suki Webster.


Saturday 24th October 2014: Goblins, Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Panther Cannon.


Friday 24th October 2014: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Wednesday 22nd October 2014: CSI and The RH Experience.


Tuesday 21st October 2014: Guest Speaker.


Monday 20th October 2014: This One Time.


Saturday 18th October 2014: The Maydays and Improvision.


Friday 17th October 2014: Shoot from the Hip and Goblins.


Tuesday 14th October 2014: Guest Speaker with with Paul Merton, Niall Ashdown, Andy Smart & Suki Webster.


Saturday 11th October 2014: Peablossom Cabaret and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Friday 10th October 2014: The Mischief and Grand Theft Impro.


Tuesday 7th October 2014: Guest Speaker with Paul Merton, Lee Simpson, Richard Vranch & Suki Webster.


Monday 6th October 2014: Launch Pad with Wax Lyrical, Stand Up & Improvise, Joystick and Shark Door.


Saturday 4th October 2014: Goblins, Anne & Frank, Phil Lunn and Jam.


Friday 3rd October 2014: Breaking & Entering and Glitch.


Thursday 2nd October 2014: RH Experience & Friends.


Wednesday 1st October 2014: Music Box Musical Jam.


Saturday 27th September 2014: Panthercannon and The Showstoppers.


Friday 26th September 2014: The Inflatables, The Science of Living Things and The RH Experience.


Monday 22nd September 2014: Launch Pad with Shark Door, The Saturday Mornings, People People, Pina Colliders, Conor, Just My Name, Joystick.


Saturday 20th September 2014: Glitch and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Friday 19th September 2014: The Short and Girlie Show and Music Box.


Tuesday 16th September 2014: City Impro and Friends.


Monday 15th September 2014: C3something present This One Time.


Saturday 13th September 2014: Shoot from the Hip and The Science of Living Things.


Friday 12th September 2014: Play it by Ear and At Home with Tony & Katy.


Wednesday 10th September 2014: Launch Pad with Giggle Loop, The Saturday Mornings and Shoes & Socks.


Saturday 6th September 2014: Music Box and Jam.


Friday 5th September 2014: The RH Experience, Glitch, Mavericks, Wolf Attorney, Shark Door and Conor.


Summer Season 2014:


Saturday 2nd August 2014: Long-Form Course Showcase.


Friday 1st August 2014: Performance Course Showcase.


Saturday 26th July 2014: Big Summer Impro Party with Short-Form Guests, Phil Lunn, Baron Sternlook and Jam.


Friday 25th July 2014: Sketch Course Showcase.


Tuesday 22nd July 2014: The RH Experience and Glitch.


Saturday 19th July 2014: At Home with Tony & Katy and The Maydays Quantum Leap.


Friday 18th July 2014: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Saturday 12th July 2014: The Oxford Imps and Dave Waller.


Friday 11th July 2014: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Monday 7th July 2014: Crash Pad with Play it by Ear, The Alphabetties, Shark Door, Giggle Loop, Wax Lyrical, Fat Perm, We Lost Our Puppets and Breaking and Entering and Friends.


Saturday 5th July 2014: Project 2, Science of Living Things, The RH Experience.


Friday 4th July 2014: Glitch and The Human Loire.


Saturday 28th June 2014: Music Box and The RH Experience.


Friday 27th June 2014: The Inflatables and Breaking & Entering.


Saturday 21st June 2014: Spontaneous Combustion.


Friday 20th June 2014: Long-Form Course Showcase.


Saturday 14th June 2014: The RH Experience.


Friday 13th June 2014: Sketch Course Showcase.


Monday 9th June 2014: Crash Pad with City Impro, The Mad Hat Show, Bleak Mouse, The Fictionators, Joystick and Shark Door.


Saturday 7th June 2014: The Inflatables and Impromptu Shakespeare.


Friday 6th June 2014 Improv Course Showcases.


Saturday 31st May 2014: Project 2 and Music Box.


Friday 30th May 2014: The Inflatables and The Mischief.


Saturday 24th May 2014: The Inflatables and At Home with Tony & Katy.


Friday 23rd May 2014: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Saturday 17th May 2014: The Science of Living Things and The Maydays.


Friday 16th May 2014: All Made Up and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Saturday 10th May 2014: The Inflatables, Breaking and Entering Glitch.


Friday 9th May 2014: RH & Friends.


Saturday 3rd May 2014: DNR, The Bishop, Music Box.


Friday 2nd May 2014: Performance improv course showcase.


Spring Season 2014:


Saturday 26th April 2014: At Home with Tony And Katy and Showstopper.


Friday 25th April 2014: Long form improv course showcase.


Friday 18th April 2014: The Science of Living Things and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Saturday 12th April 2014: Boom Chicago and Glitch.


Friday 11th April 2014: RH & Friends.


Saturday 5th April 2014: Inflatables, The Mischief, Music Box.


Friday 4th April 2014: Two-prov-a-rama.


Saturday 29th March 2014: All Made Up, Glitch, Showstoppers.


Friday 28th March 2014: Improv Course Showcases.


Saturday 22nd March 2014:  Shoot from the Hip, The Scene, Glitch.


Friday 21st March 2014: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Saturday 15th March 2014: The Maydays and Paul & Cariad.


Friday 14th March 2014: The Inflatables, The Bishop, Story Bag.


Saturday 8th March 2014: Shoot from the Hip, Science of Living Things, All Made Up.


Friday 7th March 2014: Improv Course Showcases.


Saturday 1st March 2014: The Inflatables, Grand Theft Impro, Breaking & Entering.


Friday 28th February 2014: Improv Course Showcases.


Saturday 22nd February 2014: Do Not Adjust Your Stage, The Maydays and Makeshift Impro.


Friday 21st February 2014: The Inflatables, Project 2, Joystick.


Saturday 15th February 2014: At Home with Tony & Katy and Excursions. Plus Impro Jam.


Friday 14th February 2014: The Inflatables, The Science of Living Things and Music Box.


Saturday 8th February 2014 at The Miller: The Inflatables and Glitch. Plus Impro Jam.


Friday 7th February 2014 at The Miller: The RH Experience and Friends.


Saturday 1st February 2014 at The Miller: The Inflatables, Guest Speaker and Impromptu Shakespeare. Plus Impro Jam.


Friday 31st January 2014 at The Miller: Improv Course Showcases.


Saturday 25th January 2014 at The Miller: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Music Box. Plus Impro Jam.


Friday 24th January 2014 at The Miller: Shoot from the Hip and 10 Thousand Million Love Stories.


Saturday 18th January 2014 at The Miller: The Maydays and Boom Chicago. Plus Impro Jam.


Friday 17th January 2014 at The Miller: Stand Up Comedy Course Showcase.


Saturday 11th January 2014 at The Miller: The Inflatables, The Science of Living Things, Excursions.


Friday 10th January 2014 at The Miller: The RH Experience, Breaking & Entering and Glitch. Plus Impro Jam.


Autumn Season 2013:


Tuesday 31st December 2013 at The Miller: New Year’s Eve featuring Hoopla Edinburgh Fringe Reunion, Scenes from a Hat, Memories, Impro Jam and 1am Impro Jam.


Saturday 21st December 2013 at The Miller: End of course improv showcases featuring Four Sexy Ladies and One Bloke Who Will Probably Be Late and The Yeah Yeah Yeah Yeah Yeahs AND a big old Christmas Impro Jam.


Tuesday 17th December 2013 at The Miller: End of course improv showcases featuring Instant Giant and The Irresponsibility Drive.


Sunday 15th December 2013 at The Comedy Pub: The Science of Living Things, Goldfish Fire Alarm, Pop Up, Mike and Constantine, Homunculus, C3467X, We Want Information,

Patrick and Mallory, Rhys, The Eyeballs, One Scene, Phil Lunn and Joystick .


Tuesday 10th December 2013 at The Miller: RH & Friends including The RH Experience, Homunculus and Excursions.


Sunday 8th December 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Crash Pad with Science of Living Things, Goldfish Fire Alarms, The Thursdays, 1 X 1, Geronimo, Breaking and Entering, Agents Improvocateurs, C3467X, Excursions, Pop Up, Joystick, Mike and Constantine, One Scene.


Tuesday 3rd December 2013 at The Miller: Music Box and Glitch.


Monday 2nd December 2013 at The Miller: 2nd Annual Chris Werren Memorial Gig and Charity Fundraiser.


Sunday 1st December 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Impro Jam.


Thursday 28th November 2013 at The Miller: Glitch, Excursions.


Tuesday 26th November 2013 at The Miller: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and DNR.


Tuesday 19th November 2013 at The Miller: Shotgun Impro.


Sunday 17th November 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Improv Course Showcases.


Tuesday 12th November 2013 at The Miller: Stand Up Course Showcase.


Sunday 10th November 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Improv Course Showcases.


Saturday 9th November 2013 at The Miller: Excursions and Music Box.


Wednesday 6th November 2013 at The Miller: Crisis of Faith and Upstairs Downton.


Tuesday 5th November 2013 at The Miller: Improv Course Showcases.


Sunday 3rd November 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Crash Pad with

Jinni Lyons is an Only Child, Chris Mead & Co, Goldfish Fire Alarm, Mike and Constantine, C3467X, Breaking & Entering.


Tuesday 29th October 2013 at The Miller: Improv Course Showcases.


Sunday 27th October 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Impro Jam.


Saturday 26th October 2013 at The Miller: Saturday Night Improv with Music Box, Glitch and Excursions.


Tuesday 22nd October 2013 at The Miller: The Inflatables and Impromptu Shakespeare.


Sunday 20th October 2013 at The Comedy Pub: C3467X, Pop-Up Impro, The Homunculus, Dave Waller, Mike and Constantine, City Impro, All Made Up and Jinni Lyons is an Only Child.


Tuesday 15th October 2013 at The Miller: Shotgun Impro.


Sunday 13th October 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Crash Pad with We Lost Our Puppets, C3467X, Breaking and Entering, Joblot and Joystick.


Tuesday 8th October 2013 at The Miller: The Vault and Music Box.


Sunday 6th October 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Impro Jam.


Tuesday 1st October 2013 at The Miller: The RH Experience and Guest Speaker.


Sunday 29th September 2013 at The Comedy Pub: Crash Pad with C3467X, Mwaan & Friends, Breaking & Entering, Glitch, Pop Up and Dr. Synistra.


Saturday 28th September 2013 at The Miller: Saturday Night Improv with Do Not Adjust Your Stage, Music Box and Shoot from the Hip.


Tuesday 24th September 2013 at The Miller: Shotgun Impro.


Tuesday 17th September 2013 at The Miller: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Upstairs Downton.


Saturday 14th September 2013 at The Rag Factory: Saturday Night Improv featuring Music Box, The RH Experience and Project Two.


Tuesday 10th September 2013 at The Miller: Lost & Found IO Festival.


Tuesday 3rd September 2013 at The Miller: RH & Friends.


Summer Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2013:


Thursday 29th August 2013: Music Box, Glitch, The RH Experience.


Sunday 28th July 2013: Hoopla’s Mega Crash Pad featuring Eat More Leeks, Schtum, Psychotic Bears, Dr. Who’s Line Is It Anyway, Nelson David & Co, Shall We Brainstorm, Simon and James from Upshot Improv, The Alphabetties, Joystick, Jinni Lyons is an Only Child, C3467X, Mark & Seamus, Pop Up Impro, Myopia, Smart Caj, The Sinister Tales of Doctor Synistra, The Agents Improvocateurs, The Murderettes, Bream and Roe.


Saturday 20th July 2013: Saturday Night Improv featuring Shoot from the Hip, They Came With Outerscript and The RH Experience.


Tuesday 16th July 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Rachel Parris Edinburgh Preview.


Tuesday 9th July 2013: Music Box and The Improvised Film Challenge.


Tuesday 2nd July 2013: The RH Experience and Guest Speaker.


Friday 28th June 2013 at The Wheatsheaf, Rathbone Place: Crash Pad with The Sinister Tales of Doctor Synistra, Schtum, Ultra Jake and Super Rob, Sam, Sammy and Lucy, Lady G’s The Rich & Famous, Narrative Long Form, Eat More Leeks, Impro Jam.


Tuesday 25th June 2013: They Came With Outer Script and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Saturday 22nd June 2013: Crash Pad with The Inflatables, Impromptu Shakespeare, Dave Waller, Conor and Dan Attfield, Kate Feeney and Constantine Pavlou, We Lost Our Puppets, Rosy Fordham, They Came With Outer Script and Mike Hutcherson and Constantine Pavlou hosting.


Tuesday 18th June 2013: Glitch, DNR, Red Lorry Yellow Lorry.


Monday 17th June 2013: Impro Course Showcases at The Comedy Pub.


Sunday 16th June 2013: Impro Course Showcases at The Comedy Pub.


Tuesday 11th June 2013: Music Box & The Vault.


Tuesday 4th June 2013: The RH Experience, Excursions and Friends.


Sunday 2nd June 2013: Crash Pad at The Round Table.


Tuesday 28th May 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage & The Inflatables.


Wednesday 22nd May 2013: Crumbs.


Tuesday 21st May 2013: Glitch and Music Box.


Saturday 18th May 2013: Impro Jam.


Tuesday 7th May 2013: RH & Friends including Glitch.


Tuesday 30th April 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Grand Theft Impro.


Tuesday 23rd April 2013: Joystick, Glitch and Luke & Michael.


Tuesday 16th April 2013: Upstairs Downton and Music Box.


Saturday 13th April 2013: Saturday Night Improv featuring Shoot from the Hip, Breaking & Entering, Eat More Leeks, The RH Experience and Music Box.


Friday 12th April 2013: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Tuesday 9th April 2013: RH & Friends.


Spring Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2013:


Wednesday 27th March 2013: Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Tuesday 26th March 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage & Thunderbards.


Wednesday 13th March 2013: RH & Friends.


Tuesday 12th March 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Montreal Improv’s Easy Action.


Wednesday 6th March 2013: Hoopla Performance Improv Course Showcase.


Tuesday 5th March 2013: The RH Experience and The Maydays.


Wednesday 27th February 2013: Spontaneous Combustion and Showstoppers.


Tuesday 26th February 2013: The RH Experience and Music Box.


Wednesday 20th February 2013: Shoot from the Hip & Red Lorry Yellow Lorry.


Tuesday 19th February 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage & Grand Theft Impro.


Friday 15th February 2013: Crash Pad featuring Joystick, Maria Peters & Lauren Shearing, Con Con Show, Greek Irish Aussie, Toby Behrman & Co., The Good The Bad and The Ginger, Slow Loris and Jinni Lyons is an Only Child.


Wednesday 13th February 2013: RH & Friends.


Tuesday 12th February 2013: The Inflatables and Music Box.


Wednesday 6th February 2013: The RH Experience and Glitch.


Tuesday 5th February 2013: Crash Pad with Slow Loris, Anosmia, The Sinister Tales of Dr. Sinistra, Joystick, Non de Script, Raph & Simon and The Beltzoids.


Wednesday 30th January 2013: Improvised Quantum Leap & Showstoppers.


Tuesday 29th January 2013: The RH Experience and Music Box.


Wednesday 23rd January 2013: The Inflatables, Red Lorry Yellow Lorry and Story Bag.


Tuesday 22nd January 2013: Do Not Adjust Your Stage & The Mischief.


Wednesday 16th January 2013: RH & Friends.


Tuesday 15th January 2013: Music Box & The Maydays.


Tuesday 8th January 2013: Crash Pad with Anosmia Hoopies, Greek Irish Aussie, Improvised Shakespeare, Slow Loris, Luke & Michael.


Autumn Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2012:


Tuesday 27th November 2012: Hoopla Impro Course Show.


Tuesday 20th November 2012: The Mullet and Music Box.


Tuesday 13th November 2012: StoryBag and The Maydays.


Tuesday 6th November 2012: The Faux Pas and Grand Theft Impro.


Tuesday 30th October 2012: Halloween Special featuring Improv Hell and Music Box Improvised Musical.


Friday 26th October 2012: Crash Pad featuring Mini Mini Montage, The Hee-Ha’s, Joystick, Shoot from the Hip, We Want Information formerly Known as Toe Storage 2, Impro Throw Down, Project 2.


Tuesday 23rd October 2012: Glitch and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Tuesday 16th October 2012: Bandit Improv and Music Box.


Friday 12th October 2012: Crash Pad with Sector 2, Toe Storage 2 to be renamed We Want Information, Joystick, Luke and Michael, Glitch, Goat Song the Improvised Greek Tragedy and Mini Mini Montage.


Tuesday 9th October 2012: The RH Experience and Music Box.


Tuesday 2nd October 2012: Brainstorm and Crash Pad.


Wednesday 26th September 2012: Crash Pad with Greek Irish Aussie, Mini Mini Montage, Slow Loris, Glitch, Sector 2, Alex und Julia and Joystick.


Tuesday 25th September 2012: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and Austentatious.


Wednesday 19th September 2012: Impro Jam.


Tuesday 18th September 2012: Upstairs Downton & Music Box.


Summer Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2012:


Tuesday 24th July 2012: The RH Experience and Music Box.


Tuesday 17th July 2012: Arthur and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Tuesday 10th July 2012: Arthur and Music Box.


Tuesday 3rd July 2012: Brainstorm and The Improvised Film Challenge.


Tuesday 26th June 2012: Iron Arthur and Music Box.


Tuesday 19th June 2012: The RH Experience and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Tuesday 12th June 2012: The Music Box Cabaret.


Tuesday 29th May 2012: Arthur and Montreal Improv’s Easy Action.


Tuesday 22nd May 2012: The RH Experience and Music Box.


Tuesday 15th May 2012: Arthur and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Tuesday 8th May 2012: Irish, Greek, Aussie and Brainstorm..


Tuesday 1st May 2012: Story Bag and Music Box.


Spring Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2012:


Tuesday 24th April 2012: Freestyler Improvised Karaoke.


Tuesday 17th April 2012: Arthur and The Roezone.


Tuesday 10th April 2012: Red Lorry Yellow Lorry and Imagine If You Will.


Tuesday 3rd April 2012: Arthur and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Tuesday 27th March 2012: Arthur, Fat Kitten and The Maydays.


Tuesday 20th March 2012: Music Box and Glitch.


Tuesday 13th March 2012: Free Range Impro and Imagine If You Will.


Tuesday 6th March 2012: Arthur and Fluffers.


Tuesday 29th February 2012: Arthur and Music Box.


Tuesday 21st February 2012: Arthur and HMS OMG!


Tuesday 14th February 2012: Fat Kitten and Imagine If You Will.


Tuesday 7th February 2012: Arthur and Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Tuesday 31st January 2012: Arthur and The Maydays.


Tuesday 24th January 2012: Sanjay Shelat, GirlBand and Music Box.


Tuesday 17th January 2012: The RH Experience and Imagine If You Will.


Tuesday 10th January 2012: Hoopla’s Impro Party featuring loads of people.


Autumn Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2011:


Tuesday 20th December 2011: Music Box, Rayguns Look Real Enough, Jacky Wood, Dan Attfield and Michael Brunstrom.


Tuesday 14th December 2011: The Inflatables and David Shore & Friends.


Tuesday 6th December 2011: Stand Up For The First Time.


Friday 2nd December 2011: Hoopla’s Friday Night Impro Party.


Tuesday 29th November 2011: Do Not Adjust Your Stage and David Shore & Friends.


Tuesday 23rd November 2011: David Shore’s Student Show and Dylan Emery & Co.


Tuesday 16th November 2011: The Rasputins, Fat Kitten’s Party Like It’s 1899 and Music Box.


Tuesday 8th November 2011: Fingers on Buzzards and The Faux Pas.


Tuesday 1st November 2011: Stand Up For The First Time with Daniel Harvey, Steve Roe, Matt Perry, Arna Spek, Martin Orchard, Jules Garnett, Gatis Kandis, Lydia Nicholas, Jon Davies, Dylan Holland, Lenny Sherman, Roderick Millar and Mark Keaveney.


Tuesday 25th October 2011: Do Not Adjust Your Stage AND The Maydays.


Tuesday 19th October 2011: Lancelot Adams, EastEnd Cabaret and Music Box.


Tuesday 11th October 2011: Fat Kitten vs. The Inflatables AND The Scat Pack.


Tuesday 4th October 2011: Stand Up For The First Time with Luisa Omielan (compere), Bec Hill, Andy Smith, Ryan Millar, Neil Sinclair, Emily Howell, James Ross, Constantine Pavlou, Peter Lupton, Georgina Bream, Matt Andrews, Nick Bulleid & John Davis, Luke Toulson, Pete Edwards, Kate Feeney, James Pain, Steve Roe and Guy Fletcher.


Tuesday 27th September 2011: The Inflatables with Maria Peters, Amy Marshall, Steve Roe, Andrew Gentilli & Dylan Buckle and Austentatious with Cariad Lloyd, Rachel Parris, Amy Cooke-Hodgson, Graham Dickson, Andy Murray and Joseph Morpurgo with music from The Glue Ensemble.


Tuesday 20th September 2011: Jacky Wood, Sanjay Shelat, The RH Experience and Music Box featuring Steve Roe, Becca Gibson, Jules Munns, Rhiannon Vivian, Georgina Bream and Maria Peters with Phil Lunn on piano.


Tuesday 13th September 2011: Luisa Omielan (Compere), Constantine Pavlou, Dave Waller, Dan Attfield, Wanda Keenan, Lydia Nicholas, Steve Roe, Gatis Kandis, Vanda Kvjatkovski, Paul Rice, Katy Schutte, Jules Garnett, Roderick Millar, Jon Davies, Neil Sinclair and Luke Toulson.


Summer Season at The Miller, Snowsfields Road, London Bridge, 2011:


Tuesday 20th July: David Shore Student Show and Lady Cariad’s Characters Edinburgh Preview.


Tuesday 12th July 2011: David Shore’s Student Show and Music Box featuring Maria Peters, Rhiannon Vivian, Jon Monkhouse, Steve Roe, Georgina Bream and Dan Attfield.


Tuesday 5th July 2011: Do Not Adjust Your Stage AND The Beta Males.


Tuesday 28th June 2011: Fingers on Buzzards and Music Box featuring Steve Roe, Maria Peters, Rhiannon Vivian, Jon Monkhouse, Jules Munns, Georgina Bream and James Lovelock.


Tuesday 21st June 2011: Fat Kitten vs. Party Like It’s 1899 AND The Scat Pack.


Tuesday 14th June 2011: Bec Hill and Music Box featuring Katy Schutte, Maria Peters, Steve Roe, Becca Gibson, Jules Munns, Georgina Bream, Joe Samuel and Dylan Buckle.


Tuesday 7th June 2011: Music Box featuring Maria Peters, Georgina Bream, Steve Roe, Jules Munns and Rhiannon Vivian. Followed by David Shore’s Students in Bubblemilk.


Tuesday 31st May 2011: Debut show from Indoor Fireworks featuring Geoff Marshall, Simon Veal, Luke Beahan, Ham Za, Rhys Collier, Nick Oram, Vicki Pipe and Holly Prescott. Followed by Music Box featuring Becca Gibson, Maria Peters, Georgina Bream, Katy Schutte, Jules Munns, Steve Roe and Rob Grundel.


Tuesday 24th May 2011: Edinburgh Previews with Max & Ivan followed by Fingers on Buzzards.


Tuesday 17th May 2011: Fun Stuff with Steve Violich, Ben Hamblin, Duncan Pearse, Nick Oram, Luisa Omielan and Edgar Fernando. Followed by Stewart McCure, Rob Broderick, Rachel Parris and Gemma Whelan.


Tuesday 10th May 2011: Paul Foxcroft and Cariad Lloyd, supported by band The Glue Ensemble. Followed by David Shore, Rob Broderick, Paul Foxcroft, Cariad Lloyd and Phil Whelans.


Tuesday 3rd May 2011: Fat Kitten vs. The Inflatables. Music Box with Maria Peters, Steve Roe, Georgina Bream, Jon Monkhouse, Rhiannon Vivian, Jules Munns, Joe Samuel and Dylan Buckle.


Spring Season at The Miller, Snowfields Road, London Bridge, 2011:


Wednesday 27th April 2011: Music Box with Steve Roe, Georgina Bream, Becca Gibson, Jon Funkhouse Monkhouse, Maria Peters and James Lovelock. Friendly Fire’s Interpretation of Dreams directed by Remy Bertrand.


Tuesday 26th April 2011: Fun Stuff with Rhys Collier, Steve Violich, Emily Howell, Tara Phillips and Rhys Collier. The Maydays with Heather Urquhart, Liz Peters, Alexis Gallagher, Steve Roe and Joe Samuel.


Wednesday 20th April 2011: Shotgun Impro.


Tuesday 19th April 2011: Music Box with Georgina Bream, Rhiannon Vivian, Becca Gibson, Steve Roe, James Witt, Jules Munns and Miles Eagling AND Do Not Adjust Your Stage with Nick Oram, Rhys Collier, Dan Attfield, Luke Couteenay-Smith, and Tim Grewcock.


Wednesday 13th April 2011: Fun Stuff with Steve Roe, Rhys Collier, Steve Violich, Josh Arnold and Dyland Buckle AND The Guild of Angels.


Tuesday 12th April 2011: Stand Up For The First Time with Debbie Syrop, Paul Foxcroft, Conor Jatter, Tom Webster, James Pain, Steve Roe, Jonny Blaney, Emily Howell, Edgar Fernando, Paul Rice, Matt Thomson, Louie Christie, Geoff Marshall, Vikki Pipe, Luke Beahan, Hussein and Nick Oram. Edgar Fernando compering.


Wednesday 6th April 2011: Stand Up For The First Time with Chris Werren, Clive Moore, Jules Garnett, Roderick Millar, Lydia Nicholas, Marcel Katz, James Ross, Pete Edwards, Guy Fletcher, Hussein and Steve Roe (compere).


Tuesday 5th April 2011: The Faux Pas with Rosy Fordham, John Davis, Nick Bulleid and Stephanie Ancell. Music Box with Steve Roe, James Witt, Becca Gibson, Maria Peters, Rhiannon Vivian, Georgina Bream, Dylan Buckle and Rob Grundel.


Wednesday 30th March 2011: Curt Hatred and Music Box Improv Musical.

 

Tuesday 29th March 2011: Marbles and David Shore Long Form.


Wednesday 23rd March 2011: The Improv Film Challenge with Steve Roe, Marcel Katz, Becca Gibson, Matt Andrews, Edgar Fernando, Maria Peters, Tom Webster, Luke Spillane, Conor Jatter, Geoff Marshall, Vikki Pipe, Roderick Miller, Holly Blake, Wanda Keenan, Ben Hamblin and Judith Faultless.


Tuesday 22nd March 2011: The Simple Show with Herman Gambhir, Duncan Pearse, Ben Hamblin, Mark Conway, Steve Roe and Edgar Fernando. Followed by Fingers on Buzzards with Michael Brunstrom, Matt Andrews, Becca Gibson, Nicky Kidner and Dylan Buckle.


Wednesday 16th March 2011: Shotgun.

 

Tuesday 15th March 2011: Music Box Improvised Musical and David Shore Long Form.


Tuesday 8th March 2011: Fun Stuff with Steve Violich, Emily Howell, Kate Feeney, Edgar Fernando, Josh Arnold and Rhys Collier. Followed by The Maydays with John Cremer, Steve Roe, Alexis Gallagher, Heather Urquary and Joe Samuel.


Wednesday 2nd March 2011: Cabaret Steve with Michael Brunstrom, Mark Conway, Nick Oram, Roderick Millar, Matt Andrews, Debbie Syrop, Card Ninja and Becca Gibson. Music Box with Steve Roe, Becca Gibson, Georgina Bream, Rhiannon Vivian, James Witt, Jon Funkhouse Monkhouse, Joe Samuel and Dylan Buckle.


Tuesday 1st March 2011: Friendly Fire with full orchestra.


Wednesday 23rd February 2011: The Simple Show with Herman Gambhir, Duncan Pearse, Ben Hamblin, and Steve Roe. Fingers on Buzzards with Michael Brunstrom, Matt Andrews, Steve Roe, Dylan Buckle and Becca Gibson.


Tuesday 22nd February 2011: Rob Broderick, Stewart McCure, Tanya Bulmer and Rachel Parris.


Tuesday 15th February 2011: Improv Speed Dating with Rhys Collier, Ed Bennett, Dan Attfield, Helen Ferreira, Emily Howell and Jinni Lyons. Music Box with Becca Gibson, Steve Roe, Maria Peters, Katy Schutte, James Witt, Jules Munns and Miles Eagling


Wednesday 9th February 2011: Jingo and Butterfield with James Ross and Daniel Barker, followed by Katy and Rach with Katy Schutte and Rachel Blackman.


Tuesday 8th February 2011: Do Not Adjust Your Stage with Dan Attfield, Amy Bailey, Rhys Collier, Luke Couteenay-Smith, Tim Grewcock, Nick Oram, and Matt Smith.


Wednesday 2nd February 2011: Fat Kitten’s Party Like It’s 1899 with James Ross, Donita Beeman, Lydia Nicholas, Bryn and Matt Andrews followed by Music Box with Steve Roe, Becca Gibson, Maria Peters, Georgina Bream, Rhiannon Vivian and Jon Monkhouse with Joe Samuel on piano.


Tuesday 1st February 2011: The Maydays with John Cremer, Steve Roe, Katy Schutte, Jenny Rowe and Liz Peters.


Wednesday 26th January 2011: The Inflatables with Matt Andrews, Becca Gibson and Steve Roe. 8bit with Jon Monkhouse, Dave Waller, Jinni Lyons, Nikki Kidner, Maria Peters and Rhiannon Vivian.


Tuesday 25th January 2011: Fingers on Buzzards with Allan Cooke, Michael Brunstrom, Matt Andrews, Becca Gibson, Georgina Bream and Andrew Gentilli.


Wednesday 19th January 2011: Shotgun Impro with Nick, Jane, Kylie, Ben, Jonny, Steve and Phil.


Tuesday 18th January 2011: The Faux Pas Murder Mystery with Nick Bulleid, John Davis, Stephanie Ancell and Rosy Fordham followed by Music Box with Steve Roe, Becca Gibson, Katie Schutte, Jon Monkhouse, Rhiannon Vivian, Maria Peters, Dylan Buckle and Miles Ealing.


Tuesday 11th January 2011: Stand Up for the First Time with John Davis, Simon Veal, Jane Colenutt, Marcel Katz, Matt Andrews, Alex Baines-Buffery, Georgina Bream, Peter Edwards, Jinni Lyons, Edgar Fernando, Matt Thomson, Rob Grundel and Jacky Wood with Steve Roe hosting.


Previous Shows at The Bedford, Balham, 2010:


Sunday 5th December 2010: The Hoopla Christmas Cabaret in The Bedford’s Globe Theatre with Hoopla, Matt Andrews, Pete Gordon, Dark Matters, Michael Brunstrom, The Beta Males and Becca Gibson.


Autumn Season The Miller, Snowfields Road, London Bridge, 2010:


Tuesday 14th December: Hoopla and The Maydays present the 2010 show with Steve Roe, Edgar Fernando, Georgina Bream, Maria Peters, John Cremer, Katy Schutte, Alexis Gallagher and Liz Peters.


Tuesday 7th December: Iron Actor with Geoff Marshall, Vicki Pipe, Wanda Keenan, Rhys Collier, Nick Ewans, Kat Johnson, Andrew Gentilli, Matt Andrews, Jinni Lyons, Dylan Buckle and Dave Waller with Steve and Ed hosting.


Tuesday 30th November: Fingers on Buzzards with Michael Brunstrom, Steve Roe, Matt Andrews, Nick Oram, Nick Bulleid, Andrew Gentilli and Dan Attfield.


Tuesday 23rd November: The Inflatables with Andrew Gentilli, Dylhog Buckle, Maria Peters, Rhiannon Vivian, Matt Andrews and Steve Roe.


Tuesday 16th November: 8Bit Long Form featuring Chris Mead, Jonathan Funkhouse, Dave Waller, Maria Peters, Jinni Lyons, Nicky Kidner and Rhiannon Vivian AND Music Box featuring Steve Roe, James Witt, Becca Gibson, Georgina Bream, Maria Peters and Katy Schutte with Joe Samuel on keyboard and Dylan Buckle on guitar.


Tuesday 9th November 2010: The Couch. Directed by Geoff Marshall with Matt Andrews, Michael Andrews, Sylvia Bishop, Simon Veal, Neil Goulder, Vicki Pipe, Clive Moore and Jacky Wood.


Tuesday 2nd November 2010: Horror Night with Amy Button, Maria Peters, Michael Andrews, Michael Brunstrom, Peter Gordon, Nick Oram and Steve Roe.


Tuesday 26th October 2010: Friendly Fire’s show ‘The Interpretation of Dreams’, directed by Imprology’s Remy Bertrand.


Tuesday 19th October 2010: My Show My Rules with Georgina Bream, Matt Andrews, Nicky Kidner and Dylan Buckle with Rhoderick Millar directing AND Music Box with Steve Roe, Maria Peters, Becca Gibson, Georgina Bream, Katy Schutte and James Witt with Joe Samuel on keyboard and Dylan Buckle on guitar.


Tuesday 12th October 2010: Tim Sniffen and Chumps with Tim Sniffen from Baby Wants Candy, Steve Roe, Chris Mead, Michael Brunstrom, Abag Gentilli and Maria Peters with Dylhog Buckle on guitar and hosting.  


Tuesday 5th October 2010: Fat Kitten vs. Hoopla. Directed by Steve Roe. Hoopla with Edgar, Matt Andrews, Becca Gibson and Andrew Gentilli. Fat Kitten with James Ross, Guy, Kate and Lydia with Dee as Scores Mistress.


Tuesday 28th Septemeber 2010: Stand Up For The First Time with Steve Roe, Matt Andrews, Georgina Bream, Michael Brunström, Maria Peters, Dave Waller, Helen Ferreira, Jonathan Monkhouse, Ryan Millar, Alex Baines-Buffery, Becca Gibson, Jon Davies, John Davis, Andrew Gentilli, Clive Moore, Roderick Millar, Keif Gwinn, Rhiannon Vivian, Jinni Lyons and Edgar Fernando. Hosted by Chris Mead.


Tuesday 21st September 2010: An evening of two person impro, with part one featuring Marbles (Dave Waller and Ryan Millar) and part two with Katy & Rach (Katy Schutte and Rachel Blackman).


Tuesday 14th September 2010: Hoopla and The Maydays. Hoopla directed by Steve Roe with Matt Andrews, Edgar Fernando, Georgina Bream, Maria Peters and Becca Gibson. The Maydays with John Cremer, Jenny Rowe, Katy Schutte and Jason Blackwater with Joe Samuel on piano.


Tuesday 7th September 2010: Fingers on Buzzards. Hosted by Matt Andrews and Michael Brunstrom with Jinni Lyons, Nick Bulleid, Rhiannon Vivian, Jonathan Monkhouse and Dylan Buckle.


Previous Shows at The Black Horse, Rathbone Place, London 2010:


Tuesday 10th August 2010: Edinburgh preview of The Couch. Directed by Geoff Tech with Matt Andrews, Michael Andrews, Sylvia Bishop, Simon Veal, Neil Goulder, Vicki Pipe, Clive Moore and Jacky Wood.


Tuesday 3rd August 2010: Fingers on Buzzards, the improvised pub quiz. Directed by Matt Andrews.


Tuesday 20th July 2010: The Ministry and Edinburgh preview of Andrew and the Slides of Chaos, a multi-media comedy narrative of death by power point with Chris Mead, Jon Funkhouse Monkhouse and Dave Waller.


Tuesday 6th July 2010: Premierre of Fingers on Buzzards, the improvised pub quiz. Directed by Matt Andrews and featuring the last UK performance of Allan Cooke.


Tuesday 29th June 2010: Iron Actor featuring Luke Behan, Ryan Millar, Marcel Katz, Roderick Millar, Peter Gordon, Nick Oram, Allan Cooke, Rosy Fordham, Nick Ewans, Dave Waller, Jinni Lyons and Nicky Kidner with Edgar and Becca directing.


Tuesday 22nd June 2010: Hoopla with Edgar, Matt Andrews, Becca Gibson, Michael Brunstrom, Maria Peters and Chris Mead directing.


Tuesday 15th June 2010: Music Box, improvised musical with Steve Roe, Becca Gibson, Laura Mugridge, Jonathan Bidgood, Katy Schutte and Benjo Fraser.


Tuesday 8th June 2010: The House of People present Curt Hatred's Greasy Trumpet with Chris Mead, Allan Cooke, Georgina Bream and Jinni Lyons with Chris Mead directing.


Tuesday 1st June 2010: Edinburgh preview of Cannonball Impro.


Tuesday 25th May 2010: Iron Actor with Neil Goulder, Dave Waller, Dylan Buckle, Jinni Lyons, Rosy Fordham, Rob Rackstraw, Marcel Katz, Peter Gordon, Allan Cooke, Nick Oram, Matt Andrews and Georgina Bream with Steve and Edgar directing.


Tuesday 18th May 2010: The Ministry with Nicky Kidner, Jinni Lyons, Jonathan Funkhouse Monkhouse and Edgar acting undercover with Steve directing.


Tuesday 11th May 2010: The Maydays.


Tuesday 4th May 2010: Becca bosses about the boys. Steve, Edgar, Matt Andrews, Nick Bulleid and John Davis with Becca Gibson directing.


Tuesday 27th April 2010: Iron Actor with Chris Mead , Jonathan Funkhouse, Rhiannon Vivian, Claire O'Callaghan, Andrew Gentilli, Michael Brunstrom, Wanda Keenan, Roderick Millar, Paul Rice, Matt Andrews, Geoff Tech and Katrina Johnsen with Steve and Edgar directing.


Tuesday 20th April 2010: Premierre of Music Box, improvised musical with Steve Roe, Geoff Tech, James Witt, Becca Gibson, Maria Peters, Georgina Bream and Benjo Fraser.

 

Tuesday 13th April 2010: Hoopla with Michael Brunstrom, Georgina Bream, Dylan Buckle, Andrew Gentilli and Nicky Kidner with Steve directing.


Tuesday 6th April 2010: Hoopla with Steve, Chris Mead, Maria Peters and Becca Gibson with Edgar directing.


Tuesday 30th March 2010: Iron Actor with Matt Andrews, Dylan Buckle, Nick Blyde, John Davis, Chris Werren, Dave Waller, Chris Mead, Maria Peters, Georgina Bream, Nicky Kidner, Jinni Lyons, Jon Davies with Steve and Ed directing.


The Bedford, Balham Autumn/Winter 2009:


Sunday 13th December 2009: Happy Christmas Hoopla Show with Steve, Maria Peters, Becca Gibson and Chris Werren with Edgar directing.


Sunday 15th November 2009: Hoopla House of Horrors with Edgar “Fag End” Fernando, Becca Gibson, Georgina Bream and Chris Mead with Evil Steve directing.


Sunday 11th October 2009: Hoopla First Show since Edinburgh with Steve, Becca Gibson, Maria Peters and Dylan Buckle with Edgar Fernando directing.


Edinburgh 2009:


Fingers Piano Bar, 61a Frederick Street (Venue 221), 15:10 - 16:10, 8th - 29th August 2009, PBH’S Free Fringe.


The Rat Pack, 9b Shandwick Place (Venue 145), 17:30 - 18:30, 8th - 29th August 2009, PBH’S Free Fringe.


Edinburgh 2009 cast included Edgar, Steve, Becca Gibson, Helen Ferreira, Maria Peters, Jacqueline Goldring, Dylan Buckle, Clare O'Callaghan, Sarah Fletcher, Chris Werren, Rhiannon Vivian, Matt Andrews, Georgina Bream, Michael Andrews, Michael Brunstrom and Andrew Gentilli.


Camden Fringe 2009:


The Camden Head, Tuesday 4th August 2009: Dylan Buckle, Becca Gibson, Maria Peters, Matt Andrews and Michael Andrews.


The Camden Head, Wednesday 5th August 2009: Dylan Buckle, Becca Gibson, Maria Peters, Matt Andrews and Michael Andrews.


Hoopla at The Round Table, St. Martin’s Court, Leicester Square, London 2009:


Tuesday 14th July 2009: Becca Gibson, Michael Brunstrom, Dylan Buckle and Katrina Johnsen with Edgar directing.


Tuesday 7th July 2009: Steve, Helen Ferriera, Maria Peters, Georgina Bream, Michael Brunstrom and Dylan Buckle with Edgar directing.

 

Tuesday 30th June 2009: Edgar, Jacqueline Goldring, Andrew Gentilli, Rhiannon Vivian and Clare O’Callaghan with Steve directing.


Tuesday 23rd June 2009: Steve, Matt Andrews, Peter Gordon, Georgina Bream, Michael Brunstrom, Dylan Buckle and Clare O’Callaghan with Edgar directing.


Tuesday 16th June 2009: Edgar, Helen Ferreira, Becca Gibson and Dylan Buckle with Steve directing.


Tuesday 2nd June 2009: Steve, Helen Ferriera, Maria Peters and Jonathan Bidgood with Becca Gibson directing.


Tuesday 26th May 2009: Matt Andrews, Chris Werren, Rhiannon Vivian and Clare O’Callaghan with Steve directing.


Tuesday 19th May 2009: Edgar, Steve, Sophie Pumphrey and Michael Brunstrom with Wanda Keenan directing.


Tuesday 12th May 2009: Helen Ferreira, Maria Peters, Peter Gordon and Marcel Katz with Edgar directing.


Tuesday 5th May 2009: Georgina Bream, Rhiannon Vivian, Roderick Millar and Dave Waller with Steve directing.


Tuesday 28th April 2009: Edgar, Steve, Maria Peters and Becca Gibson with Roderick Millar directing.


Tuesday 21st April 2009: Steve, Michael Andrews, Sarah Fletcher and Georgina Bream with Edgar directing.


Tuesday 14th April 2009: Edgar, Helen Ferreira, Jacqueline Goldring and Mark Conway with Steve directing.


The Bedford, Balham, Winter 2008 - Spring 2009:


Sunday 10th May 2009: Hoopla and Funkadoodle with Steve, Georgina Bream, Mark Conway and Jacqueline Goldring with Roderick Millar directing.


Sunday 15th March 2009: Hoopla Easter with free Kinder Eggs. Steve, Georgina Bream, Rosy Fordham and Joel Butler with Edgar directing and Ian Joynson on piano.


Sunday 1st February 2009: Hoopla with Edgar, Georgina Bream, Rosy Fordham and Joel Butler with Steve directing and Ian Joynson on piano.


Sunday 30th November 2008: We Wish you a Merry Hoopla with Edgar , Georgina Bream, Steve, Rosy Fordham and Joel Butler.


Edinburgh 2008:


Show at The Standing Order, 62-66 George Street, 17:15 - 18:15, 2nd - 23rd August 2008, PBH’S Free Fringe.


Workshop at The Phoenix, 46 Broughton Street, 13:00 - 14:00, 2nd - 23rd August 2008, PBH’S Free Fringe.


Edinburgh 2008 cast included Steve, Ed, Rakesh Mistry, Chris Werren, Paul Rice, Louise Scodie, Mary McKenna and Milo Brooks.


The Bedford, Balham, 2007/2008:


Thursday 24th July 2008: Ooch Aye The Hoopla, Steve, Mary Mackenna, Milo Brooks, Paul Rice and Louise Scodie with Edgar directing.


Thursday 5th June 2008: The Hoopla Experiment with Milo Brooks, Edgar , Paul Rice, Rosy Fordham and Steve directing.


Sunday 27th April 2008: Big Edinburgh fundraiser in The Bedford’s Globe Theatre with Steve, Edgar, Rakesh Mistry, Louise Scodie.


Thursday 3rd April 2008: Hoopla April Fools with  Chris Werren, Joel Butler, Louise Scodie and Steve with Edgar directing.

 

Sunday 16th March 2008: Raiders of the lost Chocolate Hoopla with Edgar, Milo Brooks, Louise Scodie and Joel Butler with Steve directing.


Thursday 6th March 2008: Raiders of the lost Chocolate Hoopla with Edgar, Paul Rice, Gatis Kandis and Chris Werren with Steve directing.

 

Thursday 31st January 2008: Love your Hoopla with Rakesh Mistry, Gatis Kandis, Steve and Mary Mckenna with Edgar directing.


Thursday 3rd January 2008: Detox your Hoopla with Milo Brookes, Chris Werren, Steve, Paul Rice and Edgar directing.


Thursday 6th December 2007: We wish you a Merry Hoopla! with Mary McKenna, Rakesh Mistry, Joel Butler, Edgar and Paul Rice with Steve directing.


Thursday 1st November 2007: Careful with that Hoopla! with Edgar, Rakesh Mistry, Paul Rice, Joel Butler and Steve directing.


Thursday 4th October 2007: The Hoopla massive is back!! with Rakesh Mistry, Mary McKenna, Edgar Fernando, Paul Rice, Joel Butler and Steve directing.


Thursday 13th September 2007: The Hoopla Rides Again with Rakesh Mistry, Mary McKenna, Milo Brooks, Steve and Paul Rice with Edgar directing.


Thursday 2nd August 2007: The Return of the Hoopla with Milo Brooks, Rakesh Mistry, Angharad Parry, Paul Rice, Steve and Joel Butler with Edgar directing.


Before That


We don’t currently have any exact records for our first show but it was probably in late 2006 and it featured a cast of thousands packed into The Tavistock Room at The Bedford, Balham.


We also performed a small show on Steve’s birthday around October 2006 and a cabaret show at Steve’s bigger birthday on 10th October 2010. Steve first performed impro at the end of the Sprout Ideas workshop to performance course in 2006.


Other Shows


Friday 1st October 2010: Hoopla and The Scat Pack at The Nursery Festival with Ready Steady Story, produced by Yarn.


We’ve also performed regular shows as part of The Candle Factory evenings at The Bedford over the last couple of years. We’ve also performed at The Theatre Sports Cup 2007 and at various private parties.

Improv Shows are like the 60’s; if you can remember them you weren’t really there. So here’s an attempt to record some of our shows for you so don’t have to use your memory muscles. We’ve just listed the ones at venues we actually hosted, there are loads more we’ve done all over the place.


Monday 12th December 2016:

12th DECEMBER FULLY BOOKED FOR ACTS

With Special Guest

Martian Love Affair

To Be Continued

Faux Pas

Cluster Fox

Player One

Captain Train

No More Scrambled Eggs



Wednesday 21st September 2016:

21st SEPTEMBER FULLY BOOKED FOR ACTS

Misunderstood Commander

BIG NOW

Improvessional

Shoes and Socks

HumanMachine

Just Us League

ABOB


Wednesday 5th October 2016:

5th OCTOBER FULLY BOOKED FOR ACTS

Shoes and Socks

Two of Wands

Martian Love Affair.

Andrew Rodgers

Ripcord

Player One

Swipe Right


Monday 10th October 2016:

10th OCTOBER FULLY BOOKED FOR ACTS

The Bosun’s Delight.

Hivemind.

The Murderettes.

'LadyG... Just me.

The Faux Pas.

Sleep On It.

Murphy's Law.

Whose Army


Tuesday 11th October 2016:

SuperCouth.

James and I.

Tai Campbell.

Unicorn & Panda.

Nerd Salad.

Player One.

With Special Guest.

Carla & co.


Wednesday 16th November 2016:

16th NOVEMBER FULLY BOOKED FOR ACTS

Two of Wands

The Neasden Rotary Club

Jack Left Town

HumanMachine

'Joaquin and Gillian Play Folk Music

Dante's History of the Banished

ABOB

We’re Talking Dog

Butter Trumpet


Wednesday 4th May 2016: The Pretty Faces, The Justice League, PostScript Improv, Improvable, Left Foot First: We Do Funny, Schuskin, Genre Claude van Damme.



Autumn Season 2015:


Saturday 17th October 2015: House Band and The Maydays.


Friday 16th October 2015: The Playground.


Wednesday 14th October 2015: Launch Pad with The Parentheticals, LadyG, The Hammer of Zeus Project, Making Colin Happy, 2girls1gag, Phil Lunn,


Saturday 10th October 2015: Improvessional, Sandy & Danni, PostScript Improv, Do Not Adjust Your Stage.


Friday 9th October 2015: RH & Friends.


Wednesday 7th October 2015: Launch Pad with The Laughter Academy, Project Mayhem, The BourneMouth Identity, Paradigm Shift, SuperCouth, Columbo Street, Big Now Improv


Saturday 3rd October 2015: House Band, Peablossom Cabaret, Waiting for the Call.


Friday 2nd October 2015: The Glitch Cabaret.


Wednesday 30th September 2015: The Project2 Jam.


Saturday 26th September 2015: The Science of Living Things, Music Box, Excursions, C3Something.


Friday 25th September 2015: House Band, Genre Claude van Damme, Joystick and The Improvised Film Challenge.


Wednesday 23rd September 2015: Launch Pad with Sandy & Danni, Improvessional, The Bosun's Delight, PostScript Improv, SuperCouth and

We Want Information.


Saturday 19th September 2015: Panthercannon, Ella Jean, The Maydays.


Friday 18th September 2015: The Playground.


Wednesday 16th September 2015: Launch Pad with Dos Hombres, Columbo Street, Mr Fridge, Nursery House Team and Classic Andy.


Saturday 12th September 2015: Do Not Adjust Your Stage, IO Theatre’s Here the improvised musical and Pina Colliders and Friends.


Friday 11th September 2015: RH and Friends.